PROVISIONAL CONFERENCE PROGRAMME


DAY 2


09 MAY 2019

9:00 AM

Community Engagement and Expectation Management in the Oil and Gas Sector, in East Africa

10:00 am

COFFEE/TEA BREAK

10:30 AM
ARABUKO 1

Hydrocarbon prospectivity and structural interpretation of the Eyasi Wembere Basin through the integration of airborne geophysical data.

Sindi Maduhu. Geophysicist Tanzania Petroleum Development Corporation (TPDC).
10:45 AM
ARABUKO 1

Leads and Prospects in the Lamu Sedimentary Basin.

Jefferson Butes, Intern Geoscience, State Department for Petroleum, Kenya.
11:00 AM
ARABUKO 1

East Africa Petroleum system challenges and opportunities- Application to Prospective and Contingent Resources assessment.

Pierre-Yves Chenet, Chief Exploration Officer, Beicip-FranLab
11:15 AM
ARABUKO 1

The Tanzania Block 2 Development

Morten N. Lingelem, Mechanical Engiener, Equinor Tanzania
11:30 AM
ARABUKO 1

Integrated Interpretation of the available Potential Field and 2D Seismic Data to Study Hydrocarbon Prospectivity of West Songo Songo Block

Simon Kimario, Geophysicist TPDC Tanzania
11:45 AM
ARABUKO 1

Natural Gas Composition, Genetic Classification and Thermal Maturity of Hydrocarbon in Blocks 41B and 41C using Offset Wells.

Melania D. Maqway, Geochemist, TPDC Tanzania.
12:00 PM
ARABUKO 1

PLENARY SESSION

10:30 AM
ARABUKO 2

A concerted approach to resource management; The Petroleum Authority of Uganda’s perspective.

Anthony Ayaa, Senior Subsurface Geoscientist, Petroleum Authority of Uganda.
10:45 AM
ARABUKO 2

Application of 3D Geological Reservoir Modelling in Reserves Estimation and Production Performance Enhancement: Case Study of XYZ Field, Niger Delta.

Oyesomi Hammed Ajibola, Geoscientist, Danvic Petroleum International.
11:00 AM
ARABUKO 2

Factors Affecting the Development of an Optimal Reservoir Management Strategy.

Rita Maina, Reservior Enginear State Department for Petroleum Kenya.
11:15 AM
ARABUKO 2

Determination of Reservoir Properties of Semliki Basin using Rock Physics Templates

Nakajigo Joan, PhD student Makerere University.
10:30 AM
MWANGEA

A Case for a Modular Refinery for South Lokichar Field

Lucy Ombwogo, Petroleum Engineer NOCK Kenya.
10:45 AM
MWANGEA

Mechanistic Modelling-An Alternative Approach to Predicting Wax Precipitation in Wells.

Andrew Ssennabulya, Senior Operations Engineer, Petroleum Authority of Uganda.
11:00 AM
MWANGEA

The Uganda Refinery: Status, Prospects and Challenges.

Michael Nkambo Mugerwa, Chemical Engineer, Uganda National Oil Company.
11:30 AM
MWANGEA

Performance Enhancement of Small-Scale Natural Gas Liquefaction Plant (LNG) as alternative Fuel for Off Grid Power Generation and Heavy-Duty Vehicle.

Elia Ephata, Research Officer (Mechanical Engineer) at TPDC Tanzania.
11:30 AM
MWANGEA

PLENARY DISCUSSION

12:15 PM
ARABUKO 1

Involvement of Private Sector in Natural Gas Distribution in Tanzania By

Emmanuel Gilbert, Ag. Director of Downstream Operations, TPDC Tanzania.
12.30 PM
ARABUKO 1

The Role of Integrated Risk Management in Developing Petroleum Resources

Laura Robinson, President of Swale House Partners Inc
12:45 PM
ARABUKO 1

Strategies and Attractive Fiscal Terms for Incentivising Oil and Gas Exploration in East African Rift Systems.

Winston Mugumya, Ag. Senior Petroleum Engineer Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development Uganda.
01:00 PM
ARABUKO 1

Unlocking natural gas potential – New business models.

Dora Ernest, Ag. Manager of Gas Business TPDC Tanzania.
01:15 PM
ARABUKO 1

PLENARY SESSION

01:00 PM

LUNCH BREAK

Sponsored by:

National Oil Corporation of Kenya (NOCK)            

11:45 AM
ARANUKO 2

The applicability of Inflow Control Devices (ICDs) to the Albertine Graben.

Joshua Okello, Reservoir Engineer, Petroleum Authority of Uganda.
12:00 PM
ARABUKO 2

Controls on Reservoir Quality in The Northern Albertine Graben Fields and impacts on Production Technology

A Case Study of The Jobi-East Field.

Padde Semu, Geologist, Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development (MEMD).
12:15 PM
ARABUKO 2

Early Production Schemes-Successes, failures and key Learnings.

Tonny Ddungu, Principal Geophysicist, Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development (MEMD).
12:30 PM
ARABUKO 2

PLENARY SESSION

11:45 AM
SHIMBA

Policy, Legal and Regulatory Framework in Oil and Gas Sector – An Internal Audit Perspective.

Emmanuel J. Ngumbulu, TPDC Tanzania.
11:45 AM
SHIMBA

Managing Stakeholders’ Expectations: A Case of Oil Exploration in Turkana County, Kenya.

Antony Odek, St. Paul's University Kenya.
12:15 PM
SHIMBA

The Premise and Peril of Synergy Between Public Service and Parastatal Bodies:

A Case Study - Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development Uganda.

Vivienne Ssempala, Senior Palynologist with the Directorate of Petroleum, Uganda
12:30 PM
SHIMBA

Local Content Legal Framework and Implementation in The Oil and Gas Sector in Tanzania

Magambo Samwel, Petroleum Geologist TPDC, Tanzania.
12:45 PM
SHIMBA

Building Co-operation in Management of Cross-border Oil and Gas deposits in the East Africa Community Block:

The Need for a Regional Legal Framework.

Doris Mwirigi, Managing Director, Energy Solutions Africa Limited (ESAL).
01:00 PM
SHIMBA

PLENARY SESSION

02:30 PM
SHIMBA

Regulatory Challenges for Cross-Border Petroleum Infrastructure Projects in East Africa

The Case for an Integrated Approach.

Clovice Irumba, Petroleum Geoscientist Petroleum Authority of Uganda.
03:00 PM
SHIMBA

Albertine Graben Infrastructural Development

The need and process for developing of acceptable standards and codes for the oil and gas sector in the region.

Wilbrod Byamukama, Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development - Uganda.
03:15 PM
SHIMBA

Understanding Land Acquisition in the context of Petroleum Operations in Kenya

The Legislative Frameworks, Challenges and Lessons Learnt.

Bernard Opaa, Deputy Director in charge of Natural Resources Management, National Land Commission, Kenya.
02:30 PM
ARABUKO 1

The case for adoption of Remote Real-Time Monitoring for Regulatory decision-making in oil and gas operations.

Andrew Ochan, Manager, Data Management at the Petroleum Authority of Uganda.
02:45 PM
ARABUKO 1

Petroleum Data Management and Information Handling for Kenya’s Upstream Petroleum Sector

Charity Cheruiyot, Petroleum Geophysicist, State Department for Petroleum Kenya.
03:00 PM
ARABUKO 1

Petroleum Exploration and Production Data Management and Its Impact to Petroleum Project Investment.

Lucas Mahushi Luhaga, Geophysicist TPDC, Tanzania.
03:15 PM
ARABUKO 1

On a Techno-Economic Decision Tree Template for Managing Digital Drilling Campaigns in the Exploration & Field Development Projects.

Shastri L Nimmagadda, Research Fellow, School of Information Systems, Curtin University, Australia.
03:35 PM
ARABUKO 1

Remodelling Data Repositories as Platforms of Big Data Solutions; A Proposal to REJIG NOC'S Upstream Commercial Business Strategies

Edmond Wanjala, Assistant Manager in charge of Geophysics NOCK, Kenya.
003:45 OM
ARABUKA 1

PLENARY SESSION

04:00 PM

COFEE/TEA BREAK

Sponsored by:

Delonex Energy

04:30 PM
ARABUKO 1

Fostering Collaboration, Experience Sharing and Capacity Building in Petroleum Data Management

Through the Oil for Development African Petroleum Data Management (APDM)

Kathleen Asena, Geophysicist NOCK, Kenya.
05:00 pm
ARABUKO 1

Deployment and Implementation of National Data Centre: A Kenyan Story.

Jehoshaphat Kioko, Geologist NOCK Kenya.
05:15 PM
ARABUKO 1

Modernization of National Oil Corporation of Kenya Core Storage Facility.

Anthony Odour, Assistant Manager Laboratory and Core facility, NOCK, Kenya
12:45 PM
ARABUKO 2

The Hydrocarbon Exploration Potential of Mnazi Bay North Block, The Perfect Destination for Investment.

Ibrahim Rutta, Petroleum Geologist TPDC, Tanzania.
01:00 PM
ARABUKO 2

The Petroleum Systems and Hydrocarbon Potential of Albertine Graben, East African Rift System - Uganda

Nurudin Njabire, Petroleum Geologist Petroleum Authority of Uganda.
01:30 PM

LUNCH

Sponsored by:

National Oil Corporation of Kenya (NOCK)     

02:45 PM
ARABUKO 2

Lacustrine Deltaic Deposits of Southern Lake Tanganyika, East Africa, and Implications for Paleo-environmental Reconstructions.

Shaida Nuru Shaban, Petroleum Geologist TPDC, Tanzania.
03:15 PM
ARABUKO 2

Innovative application of Potential Fields in Frontier Exploration over East Africa’s onshore basins.

Stuart Bennett, Senior Geophysicist, Tullow Oil.
03:30 PM
ARABUKO 2

Powering Remote Wireless Sensors and Devices Used in Oil & Gas Industry Automation.

Godwin Gabriel Rwakibarila, Instrumentation Control Engineer for GASCO, Gas Company Tanzania.
04:00 PM

COFFEE/TEA BREAK

Sponsored by:

Delonex Energy

04:30 PM
ARABUKO 2

Sub Bottom Profiling Signal Processing.

Sunjay Sunjay, PhD Student, Banaras Hindu University.
04:45 PM
ARABUKO 2

Unconventional low-impact methods for near surface characterisation in the South Lokichar Basin, Onshore Kenya.

Francesca Martini, Principal Geophysicist, Tullow Oil.
5:00
ARABUKO 2

Thinking Digitalization in Well Construction Operation

Oluwatoyin Ogedengbe, Schlumberger Drilling Software Business Owner for Sub-Sahara Africa.
05:15 PM
ARABUKO 2

PLENARY SESSION

06:00 PM

GALA DINNER

Sponsored by:
 
Ministry of Petroleum and Mining, Kenya

Our Recent Tweets