PROVISIONAL CONFERENCE PROGRAMME


DAY 3


10 MAY 2019

9:00 AM
ARABUKO 1

The Trends in Technology Development in the Oil Refining Industry.

Benjamin Ariho, Refining Engineer Petroleum Authority, Uganda.
09:15 AM
ARABUKO 1

The Applications of Geospatial (GIS) Technology for Real-Time Optimization of East Africa’s Oil and Gas Assets

James Ecau, Reservoir Geologist, Petroleum Authority of Uganda.
09:30 AM
ARABUKO 1

Reverse Time Migration for Imaging Complex Geologies.

Godfred Osukuku, Geophysicist NOCK, Kenya.
09:45 AM
ARABUKO 1

Technological Advancement-Challenges & Opportunities

R. M. Wanyoike, Ag. Chief Electrical Engineer Kenya Pipeline Company.
10:00 AM
ARABUKO 1

PLENARY DISCUSSION

10:15 AM

COFFEE/TEA BREAK

09:00 AM
ARABUKO 2

Design of Petroleum Production Contracts:

“How Can Resource Rich Countries Maximize their Revenues?"

Angela Semakula Nalweyiso, Manager for Cost Monitoring, Petroleum Authority of Uganda.
09:15 AM
ARABUKO 2

Securing Revenues Through Effective Petroleum Cost Auditing.

Gilbert Makore, East Africa Extractives Advisor, Oxfam.
09:30 AM
ARABUKO 2

Fiscal Changes in the Petroleum Act 2019.

Njoki Karanja, Policy Analyst, State Department for Petroleum Kenya.
09:45 AM
ARABUKO 2

Petroleum Fiscal Regimes

Daniel Muasya, Country Representative and Upstream Manager for Shell Exploration in Kenya.
10:00 AM
ARABUKO 2

PLENARY DISCUSSION

10:15 AM

COFFEE/TEA BREAK

11:45 AM
ARABUKO 1

Capacity Building in Africa: Competency Development and Management in an emerging market

Nwakaego (‘Ego) Akintoye, NExT Business Manager for Sub-Sahara Africa, Schlumberger.
12:00 PM
ARABUKO 1

The Relevance of empowering young people to take a fast foot forward in the oil and gas industry

Tushabomwe Davis, Final year Student Petroleum Geoscience and Production, Makerere University Uganda
12:15 PM
ARABUKO 1

Skilling Uganda, The Future is now. Developing a skilled Work force for the Oil and Gas Industry

Praise Katusiime, Master of in Petroleum Geosciences at Makerere University, Uganda.
12:30 AM
ARABUKO 1

Maximisation of Petroleum Resource Benefits through Capacity Development.

Michael Kinyua, Petroluem Expert, Kenya Petroleum Technical Assistance Project (KEPTAP), Kenya.
12:45 PM
ARABUKO 1

The contribution of the Oil and Gas Sector to Local Economic Development in Uganda.

Betty Namubiru, National Content Manager, Petroleum Authority of Uganda.
01:15 PM
ARABUKO 1

PLENARY SESSION

01:30 PM

LUNCH

11:45 AM
ARABUKO 2

Managing Social Impacts of Oil and Gas Operations: The Case of Land Acquisition for Oil and Gas Facilities in Uganda.

Francis Elungat, Consultant Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development in Uganda.
12:00 PM
ARABUKO 2

Land Acquisition for Petroleum Infrastructure Projects

James Muhindo, Advocates Coalition for Development and Environment (ACODE).
12:15 PM
ARABUKO 2

Mitigating Environmental and Socio-Economic Impacts of Petroleum Infrastructure Developments:

The Role of Third-Party Monitoring

Julius Ssenyonjo, Practicing Environmental Managers’ Organization (PEMO).
12:30 PM
ARABUKO 2

Kenya’s National Framework to Enhance the Response Capability to Oil Spills.

Jose M. Rios, Emergency Management Specialist and Marine Scientist.
12:45 PM
ARABUKO 2

PLENARY DISCUSSION

01:30 PM

LUNCH

02:30 pm

CLOSING CEREMONEY

Our Recent Tweets